Terms and conditions and privacy policy
Yogavani Ltd

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Yogavani uses and protects any information that you give Yogavani when you use this website.

Yogavani is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yogavani may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies from time to time on our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@yogavani.co.uk. You may also click ‘unsubscribe’ on any emails we send you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Yogavani Ltd,, 151 High Street, Potters Bar, EN6 5BB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Refund and Cancellation Policy.

All references to days in this police refer to ‘working days.’

Products

Yogavani will credit or exchange all sales of goods (excluding food and drink ietms) within seven (7) days with proof of purchase if they are unused and in saleable condition.

Yoga mats can only be returned if they are still in their original packaging.

All sale items are final sales.

 

Services

Class Passes and Memberships

All class passes have an expiration date and are non-refundable and non-transferable.

Introductory offers and 10 class passes expire three (3) months from date of purchase.

One month unlimited passes expire thirty (30) days from the first day of use.

Passes (with the exception of the pre-paid unlimited one month pass, and the monthly or up-front payment annual membership packages) can be extended for up to a month at a time for a fee of £20/month for a maximum of 6 months.

For classes, you can cancel your booking online up to 2 hours before the scheduled class start time without charge. When you cancel your booking, the session deducted will be automatically credited back to your account. If you are unable to provide the requisite notice, a session will be deducted from your class pass.

Memberships require a 12 month commitment and payment will be automatically deducted from your debit/credit card on a monthly basis if you do not pay in full in advance. Your membership will automatically renew unless written notice is given at least 30 days prior to the end of the 12 month term.

For memberships, monthly unlimited passes, introductory offers or those without account credit, if you make book a class and fail to attend or cancel within the two(2) hour time slot, your account will be charged the drop-in rate of £15 for a 90 minute class or £14 for a 60 minute class. Payment will be due on your next visit.

 

Workshops

Pre-payment in full is required at time of registration to hold your space.

Refunds for cancellations are available up to 10 days prior to date of workshop, minus a processing fee of £5 for workshops.

Credit only is given for cancellations at least 5 days prior to the workshop.

No refunds or credit are given less than 5 days prior to workshop.

If Yogavani cancels a workshop, a full credit or refund will be issued.

 

Private Tuition

Pre-payment at time of booking is required.

Cancellations more than twenty-four (24) hours prior to scheduled session will be credited to a future private session.

Cancellations within twenty-four (24) hours of scheduled session will be charged in full.

Yogavani reserves the right to amend this policy at its sole discretion.

 

Terms and Conditions of Membership

Any student who attends a class is a ‘member,’ for the purposes of these terms and conditions.

Students are entitled to use Yogavani’s facilities provided that Yogavani may at any time without notice withdraw all or part of its facilities for any period or periods for cleaning, repair, refurbishment, or maintenance work or for reasons beyond the control of the Studio or the Company.

Yogavani cannot be held responsible for any particular class, and/or teacher not being available for whatever reason.

Yogavani reserves the right to make alterations to the timetabled classes, teachers and/or classes, as well as to facilities provided to students, without notice.

Personal belongings are brought onto the Studio premises at the student’s own risk and Yogavani does not accept liability for any loss or damage whatsoever to such items. Personal belongings other than mats, towels and water are not to be brought into the studio.

Reservations for classes will only be held until the class start time. If you arrive after the class start time then your place may be given to someone else.

Yogavani reserve the right to refuse entry.

Students may not attend any session at the studio without first booking and/or paying for the relevant session.

Students are expected to disclose any medical conditions or physical limitations prior to practicing at the studio. Students are advised not to undertake physical activities without first seeking medical advice if they suffer from or suspect an existing physical condition. Yogavani reserves the right to refuse access to any student if, in its absolute discretion, it considers that the health of the individual would be adversely affected.

Students undertake to notify Yogavani of any change of circumstances affecting their health when attending the studio.

Students are expected to follow their teacher’s instructions. Yogavani cannot be held responsible for any failure to follow teachers’ instructions.

If you are on an Introductory offer, monthly subscription or annual membership and do not attend the session you booked online, your ability to book online will be withdrawn.

Sessions are booked on a first-come first-served basis. Drop-ins operate in the same way. If a class is full, you will be eligible to join the waiting list and will be told if a space arises.

Teachers occasionally change at short notice; no refunds or exchanges will be given if there is a cover teacher, and the two (2) hour cancellation rule still applies.

 

Definition of ‘Peak’ and ‘Off-Peak’ Classes

Off peak classes are defined as classes held between 6am-5pm Monday – Friday and classes commencing before 10am at weekends at Yogavani. ‘Peak’ classes fall outside of these times.

 

Introductory Offer

This is available to first time visitors to the studio only. It enables students 21 consecutive days of unlimited classes. ID is required and this offer is non-transferable, non-refundable. If unused, the offer expires within 3 months.

 

30-day Challenge

The Challenge

The challenge is to practice 30 consecutive days of yoga at Yogavani beginning on 1st of the month and ending on 30th with a maximum of two rest days.

If you complete the 30-day challenge, you receive 2 complimentary classes.

Annual members may join the challenge. If you complete the challenge, we will extend your annual membership by an extra month for free.

If your hold a 10 class pass, we will extend it for a month to allow you to complete the challenge.

 

Use of the website.

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use our website.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all our intellectual property rights are reserved.

Licence to use website

You may view, download and print pages or other content from the website, provided that: (a) you must not republish material from this website (including republication on another website), or reproduce or store material from this website in any public or private electronic retrieval system. (b) you must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit our website or material on our website for a commercial purpose, without our express written consent.

Limitations of Liability

The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and by using the website you accept that Yogavani cannot be held liable in respect of this website and the information on this website. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its accuracy

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with our website, However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

User IDs and Passwords

As a student of yogavani, once you have accepted these terms and conditions, you will be provided with a username and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

Students take responsibility for their own user ID and password and undertake to keep it confidential. You accept responsibility for all activities on your account which are protected by a user ID or password.

We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion or if you breach any of the policies or terms governing your use of our website or any other contractual obligation you owe to us.

 

Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time.

 

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

 

Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions are incorporated into the Registration Form.

The Company reserves the right to vary and revoke the Terms and Conditions from time to time if considered necessary or desirable for the regulation of the affairs of Yogavani Ltd and its students. Any such changes will be notified to students and will be binding on students.

This notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

 

Contact Us

The full name of our company is Yogavani Ltd and our address is Yogavani, 151 High Street, Potters Bar, EN6 5BB.

Company registration no: 7292870

You can contact us by email to info@yogavani.co.uk.

 

Version Control: January 2014